Program



Jump down to:       I -   Agenda
II -   Parallel Talks by Subject
III -   Parallel Sessions by Date
IV -   Social Program
V -   Satellite Meetings
VI -   Poster Session


     
  1. Agenda
    Printer-friendly version of the Agenda listing

    Sunday, October 23
    9:00 am Satellite Meeting: Heavy Ion Physics at the LHC, Ortiz Ballroom, Hilton Hotel
    4:00 pm - 9:00 pm Conference Registration, Promenade, Hilton Hotel
    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Conference Reception, Mesa Ballroom, Hilton Hotel
    5:00 pm - 11:00 pm Computers and wireless connections, Aspen room, Hilton Hotel

    Monday, October 24
    All Plenary Sessions on Main Floor, Sweeney Convention Center
    7:30 am - 4:30 pm Conference Registration, Lobby, Sweeney Convention Center
    Plenary Session 1:
      Chair: Itzhak Tserruya, Weizmann Inst.
    8:45 am - 9:45 am I - Welcome Session
    Peter D. Barnes - Welcome to Sante Fe and to PANIC abstract,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    Thomas J. Bowles, LANL - LANL Representative
    Willem T.H. van Oers, Univ. of Manitoba - IUPAP Representative   abstract,   talk ppt,   talk ppt
    Martin D. Cooper - Welcome and general instructions   abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt

    II - Conference Introduction
    9:45 am - 10:15 am William Marciano, BNL
    Electroweak Physics: Status and Outlook
    25 + 5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    10:15 am - 10:45 am     Coffee Break
      Chair: Piermaria Odonne, Fermilab
    10:45 am - 11:15 am Martin Savage, Univ. of Washington
    Quantum Chromodynamics: Status and Challenges
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk ppt
    11:15 am - 11:45 am Angela Olinto, Univ. of Chicago
    Astrophysics: New Cosmic Rays at the Highest Energies
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf

      III - Strong Interactions and QCD
    11:45 am - 12:15 am David A. Kosower, Saclay
    QCD at the Dawn of the LHC Era
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf

    12:15 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch break, local restaurants
    12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Student Hot Topic Session I - Tom Hemmick on Heavy Ions (Hilton Ortiz room). abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt

    2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 1
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee Break
    4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 2

    7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Student Reception (Hilton Ortiz room).
    8:00 pm - 10:30 pm International Forum - Anasazi Ballroom, Eldorado Hotel
      Chair: Sally Dawson, BNL   abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    Physics at High Energies - Vision for the Future
    Piermaria Oddone, Director, Fermilab abstract,   talk ppt,   talk ppt
    Fumihiko Takasaki, Vice-Director of IPNS / Head of Linear Collider Project Office, KEK abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    Albrecht Wagner, Director, DESY abstract,   talk ppt,   talk ppt
    Samuel Aronson, Associate Director, BNL abstract,   talk ppt,   talk ppt

    Tuesday, October 25
    Plenary Session 2:
      III - Strong Interaction and QCD, cont.
      Chair: Ken'ichi Imai, Univ. of Kyoto
    9:00 am - 9:30 am Chris Sachrajda, Univ. of Southampton
    Lattice Flavor Dynamics
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    9:30 am - 10:00 am Krishna Rajagopal, MIT
    Phases of QCD
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    10:00 am - 10:30 am James Nagle, Univ. of Colorado
    Search for the Quark Gluon Plasma: Status
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break

      IV - Electro-Weak Interactions
      Chair: Albrecht Wagner, DESY
    11:00 am - 11:30 am Michael Ramsey-Musolf, CalTech
    Probing the Fundamental Symmetries of the Early Universe
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf
    11:30 am - 11:55 am David DeMille, Yale University
    Search for the Electric Dipole Moment of the Electron
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf
    11:55 am - 12:25 pm Bradley Filippone, CalTech
    Tests of Fundamental Symmetries with Neutrons
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf

    12:25 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch break, local restaurants
    12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Student Hot Topic session II - Dan Holz on Cosmology (Hilton Ortiz room). abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf

    2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 3
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee Break  
    4:00 pm - 6:30 pm Poster Session and Reception (Wine and Cheese)
    Anasazi Ballroom, Eldorado Hotel
    List of posters,   instructions for poster authors.

    8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Public Science Lecture, Lensic Theater
    Chair: Robert A. Eisenstein, Santa Fe
    Wendy Freedman, Carnegie Observatories, Pasadena, CA
    "The Accelerating Universe".

    Wednesday, October 26
    Plenary Session 3:
      III - Strong Interactions and QCD, cont.
      Chair: Walter F. Henning, GSI
    9:00 am - 9:30 am Urs Wiedemann, CERN
    Heavy Ion Collisions at RHIC and at the LHC: Physics Challenges
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    9:30 am - 10:00 am Naohito Saito, Univ. of Kyoto
    Nucleon Structure: Spin Content
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    10:00 am - 10:30 am Douglas H. Beck, Univ. of Illinois
    Contributions of Strange Quarks to Proton Structure
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee Break

      IV - Electro-Weak Interactions, cont.
      Chair: Torleif Ericson, CERN
    10:50 am - 11:20 am Boris Kayser, Fermilab
    Status and New Opportunities in Neutrino Physics
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    11:20 am - 11:45 am William C. Louis III, LANL
    New Results in Neutrino Measurements
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    11:45 am - 12:10 pm Marina Artuso, Univ. of Syracuse
    SM and Beyond: Clues from Recent Charm Measurements
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    12:10 pm - 6:00 pm Lunch break and free afternoon
    Conference Excursions (leaving at 12:30 pm from the Hilton)


    Thursday, October 27
    Plenary Session 4:
      V - Astrophysics and Cosmology
      Chair: Samuel Aronson, BNL
    9:00 am - 9:30 am Mark Trodden, Univ. of Syracuse
    Connecting Dark Energy and Fundamental Physics
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    9:30 am - 9:55 am Daniel S. Akerib, Case Western Reserve Univ.
    Dark Matter: Search for WIMPS
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    9:55 am - 10:25 am Peter Gorham, Univ. of Hawaii
    New Prospects for Detection of the Highest Energy Cosmogenic Neutrinos
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    10:25 am - 10:55 am Coffee Break

      IV - Electro-Weak Interactions, cont.
      Chair: Anthony Thomas, Jefferson Lab
    10:55 am - 11:20 am Jeffrey D Richman, UC Santa Barbara
    Rare and Semileptonic Decays of B and K Mesons
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk ppt
    11:20 am - 11:45 am Kazuo Abe, KEK
    CP Violation in B Decays: Status of the Unitarity Triangle
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    11:45 am - 12:10 pm Abolhassan Jawahery, Univ. of Maryland
    CP Violation in B Decays: Search for Physics Beyond the SM
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt

    12:10 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch break: local restaurants
    12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Student Hot Topic session III - Rex Tayloe on Neutrinos (Hilton Ortiz room) abstract,   talk pdf

    2:30 pm- 4:00 pm Parallel Session 4
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee Break
    4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 5
    6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Conference Reception: Anasazi Ballroom, Eldorado Hotel
    7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Conference Banquet: Pavilion Ballroom, Eldorado Hotel
    Banquet Speaker - Eric Blinman
    Office of Archeological Studies, Museum of New Mexico:
    "Florescence and Crash: Highlights of Environmental and Cultural History in the Southwest".

    Friday, October 28
    Plenary Session 5:
      III, IV - Strong and Electroweak Interactions
      Chair: Mark Strikman, Penn State Univ.
    9:00 am - 9:25 am Evelyn Thomson, Univ. of Pennsylvania
    Progress in Top Quark Physics
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    9:25 am - 9:55 am Matthew Strassler, Univ. of Washington
    String Theory: Making Contact with Hadron Physics
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    9:55 am - 10:25 am Coffee Break
      Chair: J. David Bowman, Los Alamos National Lab.
    10:25 am - 10:50 am Markus Diehl, DESY
    Generalized Parton Distributions: Recent Results
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    10:50 am - 11:15 am Frithjof Karsch, BNL
    Lattice QCD at High Temperature and the QGP
    20+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    11:15 am - 11:45 am Reinhard A Schumacher, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
    Experimental Pentaquark Searches: Current Status
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    11:45 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch break: local restaurants

    Plenary Session 6:
      VI - New Facilities
      Chair: Janet Conrad, Columbia University
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Tomofumi Nagae, KEK
    The Physics Program at J-PARC
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf,   talk pdf
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Albert De Roeck, CERN
    Physics Opportunities at the Large Hadron Collider
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm JoAnne L. Hewett, SLAC
    Physics at the High Energy Frontier
    25+5 mins abstract,   talk ppt,   talk ppt
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break

    3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Closing Session of Conference
    Peter Barnes: Final remarks abstract
    Martin Cooper: Final Remarks abstract,   talk pdf,   talk ppt,   talk pdf,   talk ppt
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Final Coffee Break
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Student Farewell (Sweeney Plenary room)

    Saturday, October 29
    9:00 am - 5:00 pm RHIC Satellite Meeting: Physics Opporunities and Accelerator Challenges, Mesa Ballroom, Hilton Hotel
    9:00 am - 5:45 pm Neutrino Satellite Meeting: Future of Neutrino Physics, Mesa Ballroom, Hilton Hotel

    Sunday, October 30
    9:00 am - 5:00 pm RHIC Satellite Meeting: Physics Opporunities and Accelerator Challenges, cont. Mesa Ballroom, Hilton Hotel
    9:00 am - 5:45 pm Neutrino Satellite Meeting: Future of Neutrino Physics cont., Mesa Ballroom, Hilton Hotel

    Notes:
    • All Plenary Talks in Main Hall, Sweeney Convention Center
    • Monday, 9:00 am - 11:00 am, Companion Coffee, Pinon Grill, Hilton Hotel
    • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday: Companion Excursions
    • For Monday - Thursday:
      Some meeting rooms may available in the evening, but must be negotiated.
      Conference Office: help will be available at the registration desk.
      Computer Room: Aspen Room, Hilton Hotel, 7:30 am - 10:00 pm

    top





     
  2. Parallel Talks by Subject
     

    1. Quarks and Gluons in Hot/Cold and Dense Matter
      1. Quarkonia
      2. High-pt and High-pt Correlations I
      3. Heavy Flavor
      4. Hadronization, Forward Physics and Future Facilities
      5. QGP Thermodynamics and Dense Quark Matter
      6. High-pt and High-pt Correlations II
      7. Collision Dynamics, Correlations and Fluctuations
      8. Collision Dynamics, Particle Spectra and Strangeness
      9. Electromagnetic Probes

      Conveners:  Saskia Mioduszewski, BNL
      Ralf Rapp, Texas A&M
      Thomas Ullrich, BNL

    2. QCD
      1. Gluon Saturation
      2. Confinement/Chiral Symmetry
      3. Lattice Calculations
      4. Experimental Results I
      5. Experimental Results II

      Conveners:  Alex Kovner, U. Conn.
      Ian Balitsky, Old Dominion U.

    3. Nucleon Structure
      1. Strangeness Content and Form Factors I
      2. PDFs from Small to Large x I
      3. Form Factors II
      4. PDFs from Small to Large x II
      5. Flavor Decomposition and GPDs
      6. Transverse Spin I
      7. Fragmentation and Transverse Spin II

      Conveners:  Rolf Ent, JLab
      Abhay Deshpande, Stonybrook
      Naomi Makins, University of Illinois

    4. Hadrons, Nuclei, Hypernuclei-Light Quarks
      1. Hypernuclei and Bound Kaons
      2. Nuclei
      3. Exotics/Spectroscopy
      4. Pentaquarks
      5. Strange Quarks
      6. Miscellaneous Talks I
      7. Miscellaneous Talks II

      Conveners:  Craig Dukes, University of Virginia
      Tadafumi Kishimoto, Osaka University
      Curtis Meyer, Carnegie Mellon University

    5. Heavy Flavor Physics and Search for New Particles
      1. Bottom Physics
      2. Charm Physics
      3. Quarkonium Physics
      4. Top Physics
      5. SUSY/New Physics

      Conveners:  Chris Tully, Princeton Univ.
      Matthew Herndon, Johns Hopkins Univ.

    6. Fundamental Symmetries
      1. Symmetry Tests from Kaon Decays I
      2. Symmetry Tests from Kaon Decays II and Higgs Sector
      3. Charm Mixing, Bs Mixing and Lepton Flavor Violation
      4. Rare B Decays
      5. CP Violation in B Decays and Constraints on New Physics

      Conveners:  Owen Long, UC Riverside
      Paoti Chang, National Taiwan Univ.

    7. Fundamental Interactions in Atomic and Neutron Physics
      1. EDM of electrons, muons, neutrons, atoms
      2. Fundamental Measurements in Atomic and Molecular Physics
      3. Neutron lifetime and beta decay

      Conveners:  Paul Huffman, NCSU
      Mike Romalis, Princeton Univ.
      Victor V. Flambaum, Univ. of South Wales

    8. Neutrino Physics
      1. Short Baseline Oscillations
      2. Double Beta Decay and Underground Laboratories
      3. Accelerator and High Energy Neutrinos
      4. Neutrino Theoretical Developments
      5. Solar, Reactor and Other Neutrinos

      Conveners:  Baha Balantekin, Univ. of Wisconsin
      Steve Brice, Fermilab
      Kevin Lesko, LBL

    9. Muon Physics
      1. Overview and Muon Decay Parameters
      2. Muon Lifetime and Capture
      3. Lepton Flavor Violation

      Conveners:  Carl Gagliardi, Texas A&M
      William Molzon, Univ. of California, Irvine

    10. Theoretical Topics
      1. Theoretical Topics

      Conveners:  Terry Goldman, LANL
      Yuri Shirman, LANL

    11. Nuclear and Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology
      1. Neutrinos
      2. Dark Matter and Cosmology
      3. Gamma Rays (part 1)
      4. Gamma Rays (part 2)
      5. Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays

      Conveners:  Gus Sinnis, LANL
      Steve Ritz, NASA/Goddard

    12. Facilities and Instrumentation
      1. New Accelerator Facilities I
      2. New Accelerator Facilities II
      3. New Detector Systems - Silicon Detectors
      4. New Detector Systems - Particle ID & Trigger Detectors
      5. New Detector Systems - Underground Systems

      Conveners:  Thomas Roser, BNL
      Simon Kwan, Fermilab
      Steve Elliott, LANL


    top




     
  3. Parallel Sessions by Date
     


top


 
  • Social Program and Banquet
     

    Wednesday afternoon, October 26, is reserved for conference excursions and personal time. The conference banquet will be held the evening of Thursday, October 27, 2005. Details regarding the scheduling and the sale of tickets for these events will be provided in PANIC Circular #2 which will be distributed in March 2005.

    top



     
  • Satellite Meetings

    Satellite meetings and workshops are being organized around PANIC for the convenience of the participants. Additional groups and collaborations seeking meeting space should contact Martin Cooper (mcooper@lanl.gov) so that meeting rooms can be reserved.
    To the Satellite meeting page

    top




    Last update 1 November 2005 - comments, questions to panic05@lanl.gov

  •